4 bedroom Villa 180 m² Omisalj, Croatia

Omisalj, Croatia, Opcina Omisalj
$1,16M
$6,454/m²
;
Last update: 15/04/2026

Bedrooms
    4
  • Bathrooms
    Bathrooms
    4
  • Total area
    Total area
    180 m²
  • Land area
    Land area
    500 m²

Description

We are glad to introduce a wonderful villa with swimming pool mere 2 km from the sea on Krk island (peninsula)!

This business plan below analyzes the acquisition of a newly constructed (2024) designer villa in the elite Šotovento region of Krk Island.
In the 2026 real estate landscape, Šotovento is recognized as the "Beverly Hills of Krk," prized for its lush greenery, wind protection, and high-end privacy.

Priced as a turnkey asset, this 180 m² property represents a low-risk entry into the most stable micro-market in the northern Adriatic.

1. Executive Summary

Asset Class: Luxury Detached Villa with Pool

Micro-Location: Žgaljići, Šotovento, Krk Island (2,000m from the coast)

Core Value Drivers: 2024 New Construction, 4 En-suite Bedrooms, Modern Open-Space Design, and NZEB (Near Zero Energy Building) standards.

This property is categorized as "High-End Kvarner Investment Real Estate." In 2026, the demand for "Workation" villas—properties that offer high-speed connectivity and Mediterranean lifestyle—is at an all-time high. Being situated only 15 minutes from Rijeka Airport (RJK) and the Krk Bridge, this villa captures the lucrative "drive-to" market from Munich, Vienna, and Milan.

2. Architectural Highlights & Amenities

The property features a sophisticated 180 m² layout optimized for maximum guest capacity and comfort:

  • Ground Floor: A seamless "indoor-outdoor" living experience with a high-end custom kitchen, storage, and a guest suite with private access to the terrace.

  • Upper Floor: Three expansive master suites, each boasting its own en-suite bathroom and direct access to a 40 m² panoramic balcony.

  • Outdoor Living: A 500 m² curated plot featuring a heated swimming pool, professional sun deck, stone BBQ zone, and 4 dedicated parking spaces.

The villa is sold fully furnished with bespoke, high-quality furniture, meaning it can transition from acquisition to revenue generation in less than 30 days.

3. Optimized Investment Forecast (2026–2028)

Since the villa is a 2024 build, there are no construction risks or permit delays. The capital is deployed immediately into a yield-bearing asset.

Initial Capital Outlay:

  • Estimated Purchase Price: €780,000 (Based on current Šotovento market benchmarks).

  • Transaction Costs (7%): (Transfer tax, agency fees, legal/notary) = €54,600.

  • Strategic Upgrades (2026): Installation of a high-capacity solar-battery system and EV charging station to meet 2026 "Green Luxury" standards = €15,000.

  • TOTAL INVESTMENT (CAPEX): €849,600.

4. Optimistic Revenue Projection (The "High-Yield" Model)

Krk Island maintains the highest occupancy rates in Croatia due to its accessibility. Under professional management, a 4-bedroom villa in Šotovento performs as follows:

  • Peak Season (12 weeks): €750/night avg. = €63,000.

  • Shoulder Season (10 weeks): €350/night avg. = €24,500.

  • Specialized Winter/Wellness (4 weeks): Christmas/New Year and Olive Harvest retreats = €8,000.

  • GROSS ANNUAL INCOME: €95,500.

Operating Expenses (OpEx):

  • Management & Maintenance (18%): (Includes cleaning, pool care, and booking fees) = €17,190.

  • Utilities & Taxes: (Low due to 2024 insulation and solar upgrades) = €4,000.

  • NET OPERATING INCOME (NOI): €74,310.

5. Profitability & ROI Analysis
  • Annual Net Rental Yield: 8.7% (Significantly higher than the European average for residential real estate).

  • Capital Appreciation: Krk-Šotovento real estate is appreciating at an optimistic 8-10% per annum due to limited building zones.

  • Projected Market Value (2029): After 3 years of appreciation, the villa is estimated to be worth €1,030,000.

The Exit Strategy: Selling the asset after a 3-year holding period:

  • Accumulated Rental Profit: €222,930.

  • Equity Gain (Resale Profit): €250,000.

  • TOTAL 3-YEAR PROFIT: €472,930.

  • TOTAL PROJECT ROI: 55.6% over 36 months.

Final Verdict

This Šotovento villa is the "Gold Standard" of Krk investments. It avoids the headaches of construction while delivering a 8.7% net yield from day one. In a 2026 market that values efficiency, modern aesthetics, and immediate liquidity, this property is a premier choice for an investor seeking a secure, tangible asset with a double-digit total return trajectory.

Ref: RE-U-46467

Overall additional expenses borne by the Buyer of real estate in Croatia are around 7% of property cost in total, which includes: property transfer tax (3% of property value), agency/brokerage commission (3%+VAT on commission), advocate fee (cca 1%), notary fee, court registration fee and official certified translation expenses. Agency/brokerage agreement is signed prior to visiting properties.

Property advantages: Swimming pool, Storage, Detached, Urbanized, Modern

Location on the map

Omisalj, Croatia, Opcina Omisalj