Villa 19 chambres 1 000 m² Lecce, Italie

Italie
$3,50M
$3,504/m²
;
Dernière actualisation: 08/01/2024

L'année de construction
    1820
  • Pièces
    Pièces
    19
  • Chambres
    Chambres
    5
  • Salles de bains
    Salles de bains
    11
  • Superficie totale
    Superficie totale
    1 000 m²
  • Surface habitable
    Surface habitable
    600 m²

Description

A beautiful historic residence of distinction, built in 1820 by Luigi Morrone on the commission of Vincenzo Candioto, who faithfully built it as a tribute to sa Sicily and named it "Himera." It was the residence of Spanish royalty and later inhabited by Marquis Adilard. The villa was built in eclectic style in c. 1850 by Luigi Morrone. The welcome that invests the visitor is the warm welcome of the people of the South: two flights of stairs extend from the facade toward the observer as if in an embrace. The building's arabesque, lacy forms immerse the tourist in an Art Nouveau atmosphere. A large archway assisted by two stone faces invites one to pass through the three doors of the main entrance. The design includes seven suites which will overlook the lush garden. On the second floor we find mosaics the one depicting the tiger and those representing crescents, an unmistakable reference to Arab civilization. Another depicts a dazzling sun behind the pyramids, among the palm trees.

Localisation sur la carte

Italie